Email alison.horne@kpu.ca and request an appointment. Please provide information such as material you wish to access and proposed date for appointment.
Location: Surrey Campus Library, Arbutus Building, Room 1040. View 1st floor map at Where Am I?
Hours: Surrey Campus Library Hours, see Library Hours & Locations
Contact: Use email form or contact information at Ask A Librarian.
Use of the material housed in Special Collections is In Library Use Only.
Any user who wishes to access the collection must register for a free library account with the Service Desk. Please ensure you bring sufficient I.D.
Please inquire at the Service Desk to check in for your appointment or to ask for access to items in the collection.
We encourage users to book an appointment ahead of their visit to ensure you have access to the right material. We can also arrange for space for you to work in the Special Collections room or Archives.
If you visit without an appointment, please be advised that select items may only be viewable by appointment only. You may check with us via Ask Us if you wish to inquire about specific items ahead of your visit.
Please remain in the Special Collections room or Archives while using the material.
When accessing any Special Collections material, no food or drink may be within the vicinity of the material. Please use clean hands or gloves and be careful with delicate material.
The primary purpose of KPU Library's Special Collections is to support teaching and research within the University and the community. The collection comprises of rare, valuable, fragile or unique items which require special handling or care to assure their long-term availability. Items gathered in this collection have significant research value.
Special Collections is located on the 1st floor at Surrey Campus Library, Arbutus Building, Room 1040. The room is directly across from our Service Desk, beside the computer lab.
Access to Special Collections is available during Surrey Campus Library operational hours. Please visit Library Hours & Locations for up to date information on our hours of operation, as it varies throughout the year.
Author: Zöllner, Frank.
Publication Information: Köln : Los Angeles : Taschen, [2003].
Physical Description: 695 pages : illustrations (some color), portraits ; 45 cm
General Note: Translated from German..
Subject Term:
Painters -- Italy -- Biography.
Leonardo, da Vinci, 1452-1519.
Leonardo, da Vinci, 1452-1519 -- Catalogues raisonnés.
Publication Information: Paris : Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, fils et cie, 1873.
Edition: 4. éd.
Physical Description: 548 pages, 19 leaves of plates : illus. (some coloured) ; 29 cm
General Note: Some of the colored plates are accompanied by leaf with descriptive letterpress, not included in the paging.
Language: In French.
Subject Term: Art, Medieval; Art, Renaissance.
Author: Fleischmann, Hector, 1882-1914.
Publication Information: Paris : Les Publications Modernes, [1908?]
Physical Description: 315 pages : illustrations ; 20 cm
General Note: 216 illustrations
Personal Subject: Marie Antoinette, Queen, consort of Louis XVI, King of France, 1755-1793.
Language: In French.
Author: Bečvář, Antonín, 1901-1965.
Publication Information: Praha : Pub. House of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences; Cambridge, Mass., Sky Pub. Corp., [1962].
Edition: 4th enl. ed.
Physical Description: 4 pages, 16 color plates. ;
General Note: Magnitude scale and transparent grid laid in.
Subject Term: Stars -- Catalogs.
